To select the correct remote controls, keypads, wall stations, and control boards for your Wayne Dalton Classic Drive garage door opener you will need to know the model/series number of your garage door opener (Classic Drive 3012, etc), the radio frequency for your opener (303Mhz or 372Mhz), or the part number off of a remote control.
 
To find the model number look on the sticker on the back of your garage door opener power head in the garage.  
To find the radio frequency look on the sticker on the back of a remote control that operates the opener or on the sticker on the back of your garage door opener powerhead.

Models using 303 Mhz
Model/series numbers - 3012, 3016, 3512, and any other models using 303Mhz
Remote control part numbers - 309884, 02-3047-3BUH, 297132, 02-3047-1BUH, 297134, 311085
Antenna wire color (wire coming out of powerhead) - single wire - black, green, or white. 2 wires - yellow and white
Compatible remote control -  Wayne Dalton 303Mhz Remote Control
Compatible keypad - Wayne Dalton Wireless Keyless Entry Keypad (303 Mhz)
Compatible control board - Wayne Dalton 303 and 372 Mhz Control Board 306132

Models using 372 Mhz
Model/series numbers - 3014, 3018, 3514, and any other models using 372Mhz
Remote control part numbers - 312962, 3BTM, 3BTM-0372, 327310, 3973C, 302083, 327310, 300643
Antenna wire color (wire coming out of powerhead) - Single wire - yellow, Two wires - yellow and white
Compatible remote control - Wayne Dalton Remote Control Transmitter (372 Mhz)
Compatible keypads - Wayne Dalton 5-Button Keypad (372 Mhz), Wayne Dalton Wireless Keyless Entry Keypad KEP4 (372 Mhz)
Compatible wall stations - Wayne Dalton Wired Deluxe Wall Station (372 Mhz), Wayne Dalton Wireless Deluxe Wall Station (372 Mhz)
Compatible control board - Wayne Dalton 303 and 372 Mhz Control Board 306132
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Rail Assembly 4 Cog Model Old Style 3012, 3016, 3512
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Opener Assembly 4 Cog Model Old Style 3012, 3016, 3512
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Rail Assembly 4 Cog Model Old Style 3014, 3018, 3514
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Opener Assembly 4 Cog Model Old Style 3014, 3018, 3514
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Rail Assembly 2 Cog Model New Style 3018, 3018DLX, 3522, 3522DLX
View Full Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Opener Assembly 2 Cog Model New Style 3018, 3018DLX, 3522, 3522DLX


Parts Breakdown - Rail Classic Drive 4 Cog Model Old Style 3012, 3016, 3512

#. Part #
Description #.
Part #
Description
1a.
282903 (S-3006-R)
Rail Angle, R.H. (7 Foot)
14. 220958 (S-1006)
Front Rail Bracket
1b.
282904 (S-3006-L)
Rail Angle, R.H. (7 Foot)
15. 240956 (S-1628)
Door Bracket
2.
198077 (A-7)
Trolley Assembly
16. 229858 (S-1028)
Arm Rod, 14"
3.
221020 (P-1004-2)
Trolley Wing Foot
17. 229867 (P-1027)
Tube Arm 13"
4.
220961 (P-1022)
Nylon Button
18. 260647 (P-3007)
Sprocket Coupling (with bushing)4 Cog *
5.
252109 (A-6)
Chain Latch Assembly
19. 252106 (A-3001)
Sprocket Coupling Base Assembly
6.
157666 (P-1069-1)
Master Link Assembly with Spacers
20. 251228 (F-1065)
5/16 - 18 x 2" Hex Bolts
7.
220966 (P-1013)
Chain, 7' Opener
21. 221014 (P-1091)
Spacer Tube

220967 Chain, 8' Opener
22. 220999 (F-1061)
5/16 - 18 Kep Nut

220968 Chain, 9' Opener
23. 220987 (P-1066)
Molded Chain Guard

220969 Chain, 10' Opener
24. 220977 (P-1037)
Red Release Cord
8.
157510 (F-3030)
Motor Head Mounting Screw 1/4-20
25. 157143 (P-1516)
Red Release Knob
9.
220960 (S-1002)
Rail Spacer Bracket
26. 157665 (F-1074)
Chain Adjusting Nuts
10.
229865 (S-1024-3)
Rail Stop with Set Screws
27. 220986 (A-1007)
Sprocket Coupling Cap Assembly
11.
252110 (A-3)
Front Chain Guide Assembly
28. 157500 (F-1522)
Stop Bolt
12.
220959 (S-1001)
Front Wall Bracket



13.
157559 (F-1063-64)
1/4 - 20 x 4" Hex Bolt with Lock Nut




* Some chain drive models use a different sprocket. Check to see whether you have a 2 cog sprocket, or 4 cog sprocket.


Parts Breakdown - Opener Classic Drive 4 Cog Model Old Style 3012, 3016, 3512

#. Part #
Description #.
Part #
Description
1.
157167 (S-3009)
Frame
15. 251248 (F-3030)
Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8
2.
291387 (P-3041)
Motor 1/3 HP
16. 249257 (P-1084)
Capacitor Clamp

292123 Motor - 1/2 HP 17. 157496 5/16" Motor Spacers
3.
296200 (P-3010)
Motor Control Board
18. 249260 (P-3086)
Sensor Mounting Bracket
4.
252104 (P-1080)
Power Supply Cord
19. 249259 (P-3085)
Sensor Sliding Bracket
5.
260572 (P-1083)
Start Capacitor 1/3 HP
20.
249318 (P-3078-R)
Receiving Unit

260570 Start Capacitor 1/2 HP
21. 249320 (P-3078-T)
Sending Unit
6.
252124 (A-W1)
Wiring Harness
22. 252092 (A-3029)
Limit Assembly
7.
157089 (P-1512)
Light Socket
23.
249321 (A-3039)
LED Interrupter
8.
157071 (P-3013)
Lens
24.
260556 (P-3021)
Limit Driver Gear
9.
252994 MOV Surge Suppresser
25. 157039 (P-3023)
Interrupter Disk
10.
157642 (P-3014)
Limit Switch
26. 260557 (P-3022)
Shaft Limit Driver
11.
252125 (S-3011)
Sub-Frame
27. 157055 (P-3027)
Limit Adjuster
12.
260532 (P-3015)
End-Cap
28. 249261 (P-3087-L)
Quick Install Bracket - Left
13.
260530 (P-3016)
Housing
29. 249262 (P-3087-R)
Quick Install Bracket - Right
14.
260525 (P-3017)
Drive Gear 4 Cog




Parts Breakdown - Rail Classic Drive 4 Cog Model Old Style 3014, 3018, 3514

#. Part #
Description #.
Part #
Description
1a.
282903 Rail Angle RH 7'
14. 220958 Front Rail Bracket
1b.
282904 Rail Angle LH 7'
15. 240956 Door Bracket
2.
309957 Trolley Assembly
16. 308968 5/16x1/2" Clevis Pin
3.
309960 Chain Latch Assembly
17. 308969 3/4" Diameter Retaining Ring
4.
309959 Door Arm Upper 18. 305894 Sprocket Coupling with Bushing4 Cog *
5.
309958 Door Arm Lower 19. 252106 Sprocket Coupling Base Assembly
6.
308967 1/4-20x3/4" Machine Bolts
20. 251228 5/16-18x2" Hex Bolts
7.
220966 Chain 7' Opener
21. 221014 Spacer Tube

220967 Chain 8' Opener
22. 220999 5/16-18 Kep Nut

220968 Chain 9' Opener
23. 220977 Molded Chain Guard

220969 Chain 10' Opener
24. 157143 Red Release Knob
8.
157510 Motor Head Mounting Screw 1/4-20
25. 157665 Chain Adjusting Nut
9.
220960 Rail Spacer Bracket
26. 287265 Sprocket Coupling Cap Assembly
10.
294674 Rail Stop W/Set Screw
27. 157500 Stop Bolt
11.
157662 "U" Bolt
28. 100370 5/16" Flat Washer
12.
220959 Front Wall Bracket
29. 157561 Nylock Nuts
13.
157559 1/4-20x4 Hex Bolt w/Lock Nut




* Some chain drive models use a different sprocket. Check to see whether you have a 2 cog sprocket, or 4 cog sprocket.


Parts Breakdown - Opener Classic Drive 4 Cog Model Old Style 3014, 3018, 3514

#. Part #
Description #.
Part #
Description
1.
157167 Frame
18. 157166
Wired Sensor Mounting Bracket
2.
292123 Motor 1/2 HP
18a. 157159
Wireless Sensor Mounting Bracket

291385
Motor 1/2 HP 19. 157165
Wired Sensor Sliding Bracket
2a.
291386 Motor 1/3 HP 19a. 157162
Wireless Sensor Sliding Bracket

291387 Motor 1/3 HP 20. 260597
Wired Receiving Unit
3.
306132 Motor Control Board 20a. 260598
Wireless Transponder Unit
4.
306364 Power Supply Cord
21. 260600
Wired Sending Unit
5.
260570 Start Capacitor 1/2 HP
21a. 260599
Wireless Sending Unit
6.
306486
Wiring Harness
22. 252092
Limit Assembly
7.
269028 Light Socket
23. 249321
LED Interrupter
8.
260552
Light Lens Cover
24. 260556
Limit Driver Gear
9.
252994
MOV Surge Suppressor
25. 157039
Interrupter Disk
10.
252993
Limit Switch
26. 260557
Shaft Limit Driver
11.
252125
Sub-Frame
27. 157055
Limit Adjuster
12.
260532
End-Cap
28. 306134
5 Button Wireless Keyless Entry *
13.
260530
Housing
29. 302090
5 Button Wall-Station Transmitter *
14.
260525
Drive Gear
30. 302083
3 Button Mini Visor Transmitter *
15.
251248
Screw 1/4-20x3/8
31. 299264
2 Button Mini Transmitter *
16.
301675
Capacitor Clamp



17.
157496 5/16" Motor Spacers




* Wireless device compatibility is based on the model number and frequency of your unit. On the back of your garage door opener motor (attached to the ceiling in your garage) there should be a silver sticker which has the model number of your garage door opener written on it. If you have a remote control you can also check on the back of it for the frequency number. Make sure to select the correct device for your unit based on the model number or frequency


Parts Breakdown - Rail Classic Drive 2 Cog Model New Style 3018, 3018DLX, 3522, 3522DLX

#. Part #
Description #.
Part #
Description
1a.
325756 R.H. Rail ( 7')
12. 220959 Front Wall Bracket

325758 R.H. Rail. (8')
13. 157559 1/4" - 20 x 4" Hex Head Bolt w/Lock Nut

325760 R.H. Rail (10')
14a. 220958 Front Bracket - Chain
1b. 325753
L.H. Rail (7')
14b. 320696
Front Bracket - Belt

325757 L.H. Rail (8')
15. 220956
Door Bracket

325759 L.H. Rail (10')
16. 326207
Hairpin Cotter
2a. 324527
Trolley Assembly - Chain
17.
326206
5/16" x 1-1/4" Multi-Grip Clevis Pin
2b. 320697
Trolley Assembly - Belt
18a. 325022
Sprocket Coupling w/ Bushing - Chain 2 cog *
3. 309960 Chain Latch Assembly
18b. 325687 Sprocket Coupling w/ Bushing - Belt 2 cog *
4.
324273 Door Arm (Upper)
19. 252106 Sprocket Base Assembly
5. 324272 Door Arm (Lower)
20. 251228
5/16" - 18 x 2" Hex Bolts
6. 308967
1/4" - 20 x 3/4" Machine Bolt
21.
221014
Spacer Tubes
7a.
325682
Chain, 7'
22.
220999
5/16" - 18 KEP Nut

325683 Chain, 8'
23.
157143
Red Release Knob

325684 Chain, 10'
24.
157665
Adjusting Nuts
7b.
325685
Belt, 7'
25.
324270 Sprocket Cap Assembly

325686
Belt, 8'
26.
157600
5/16" - 18 x 1/2" Self Clinching Bolt

325572
Belt, 10'
27.
324200
Nylon Shoulder Bushings
8.
157510
Motor Head Mounting Screw1/4" -20 x 5/8"
28.
157561
Locking Nuts
9.
220960
Rail Spacer Bracket
29.
157602
5/16" - 18 1/2" Carriage Bolts
10.
294674
Rail Stop w/ Set Screw
30.
309907
5/16" - 18 x 1/2" Flathead Carriage Bolts
11a.
318113
Chain Idler Assembly
31.
320693
Tension Springs- Belt
11b. 320704
Belt Idler Assembly
32.
324200
Nylon Shoulder Bushing - Belt


* Some chain drive 3018 models use a different sprocket. Check to see whether you have a 2 cog sprocket, or 4 cog sprocket.


Parts Breakdown - Classic Drive Opener Assembly 2 Cog Model New Style 3018, 3018DLX, 3522, 3522DLX

#. Part #
Description
#.
Part #
Description
1. 157167
Frame
16.
301675
Capacitor Clamp
2. 325017
Motor 1/2 HP 2 cog *
17.
157166
Wired Sensor Mounting Bracket
3. 306131
Motor Control Board
18.
157165
Wired Sensor Sliding Bracket
4. 306364
Power Supply Cord
19.
318873 Wired Infrared Safety Sensor Kit
5. 260570
Capacitor 1/2 H.P.
20.
252092 Limit Assembly
6. 306486
Wiring Harness
21.
249321 LED Interrupter
7. 269028
Light Socket
22.
260556 Limit Driver Gear
8. 260552
Lens
23.
157039 Interrupter Disk
9.
252994
MOV Surge Suppressor
24.
260557 Shaft Limit Driver
10.
252993
Limit Switch
25.
157055 Limit Adjuster
11.
325567
Sub-Frame
26.
306134 5 Button Wireless Keyless Entry
12.
325067
End Cap (Blue)
27.
309961
Wired Deluxe Wall Station
13.
325066
Housing (Blue)
28.
312962 3 Button Mini Transmitter
14.
325020
Drive Gear 2 Cog
29.
157666
Hex Nut #10-32
15.
251248
Screw 1/4" -20x3/8"
30.
157585
Lock Washer #10



31.
157496
Nylon Motor Spacer


* Some chain drive 3018 models use a different sprocket. Check to see whether you have a 2 cog sprocket, or 4 cog sprocket.